Accident Summary Nr: 170831754 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302015516 | 02/25/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Cleveland Electric Company |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was on a 3-meter ladder, replacing lighting fixtures in 3.7-meter-high ceiling. The circuit had been deenergized, but the circuit breaker had not been locked out. A store employee entered and turned the circuit breaker on. The apprentice received an electric shock from the 277-volt circuit, which caused him to fall from the ladder. He suffered burns to both hands and a fractured pelvis and hip bone. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302015516 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |