Accident Summary Nr: 170831697 - Employee knocked unconscious in dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303692917 | 07/05/2000 | 1794 | 0 | C. William Hetzer, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a Volvo A25C dump truck, had released a load of dirt and was returning down a hill when he lost control of his vehicle. The right side of his truck struck a 15 ft earthen berm, causing his head to knock against the inside of the cab on both sides and rendering him unconscious. The truck then veered to the left and drove another 140 ft before going over a 6 ft embankment. Employee #1's head struck the inside of the cab several more times. The truck continued another 527 ft until it came to a stop against a small hill. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and other had trauma, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303692917 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |