Accident Summary Nr: 170831697 - Employee knocked unconscious in dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170831697 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369291707/05/200017940C. William Hetzer, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a Volvo A25C dump truck, had released a load of dirt and was returning down a hill when he lost control of his vehicle. The right side of his truck struck a 15 ft earthen berm, causing his head to knock against the inside of the cab on both sides and rendering him unconscious. The truck then veered to the left and drove another 140 ft before going over a 6 ft embankment. Employee #1's head struck the inside of the cab several more times. The truck continued another 527 ft until it came to a stop against a small hill. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and other had trauma, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, SKULL, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303692917 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating