Accident Summary Nr: 170831689 - Employee's toes crushed when steel punch slips from crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303630313 | 06/01/2000 | 3441 | 0 | Metropolitan Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1 ton overhead, wall-mounted floor crane with a spring hook from which hung a steel punch used to make holes in structural steel I-beams. He was manually guiding the punch around a beam when the crane's support rod failed. The jolt of the crane combined with the forward motion of the punch caused it to fall off the hook. The 500 lb punch landed on Employee #1's foot, crushing his toes beyond reattachment. The crane had not been inspected, and Employee #1 was not wearing any protective foot gear other than his work boots. The support rod, which held the crane boom horizontally, apparently failed because over time the nut had backed off the rod's threads so that it was only making contact with a few of them. The nut finally stripped the few remaining threads, releasing the rod.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303630313 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |