Accident Summary Nr: 170831648 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170831648 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30377839312/28/200017610York Roofing Inc

Abstract: On December 28, 2000, Employee #1, of York Roofing, Inc., was working on the roof of a commercial building under construction. Two contractors, York Roofing and Seasonair, were working together to install HVAC units. The roofers were cutting the rubber membrane and insulation to expose the metal decking, and the HVAC contractors were cutting and removing the metal decking to create holes in the roof for the vents and air conditioning unit. As they were working, Employee #1 fell 20 ft through a partially cut hole in the decking. He suffered injuries to his chest, head, and abdomen and was killed. On the day of the accident, none of the workers at the site were using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, INSTALLING, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303778393 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof