Accident Summary Nr: 170831648 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303778393 | 12/28/2000 | 1761 | 0 | York Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On December 28, 2000, Employee #1, of York Roofing, Inc., was working on the roof of a commercial building under construction. Two contractors, York Roofing and Seasonair, were working together to install HVAC units. The roofers were cutting the rubber membrane and insulation to expose the metal decking, and the HVAC contractors were cutting and removing the metal decking to create holes in the roof for the vents and air conditioning unit. As they were working, Employee #1 fell 20 ft through a partially cut hole in the decking. He suffered injuries to his chest, head, and abdomen and was killed. On the day of the accident, none of the workers at the site were using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303778393 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |