Accident Summary Nr: 170831598 - Employee injured when struck by crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 170831598 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30288921711/30/199934410Canam Steel Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a tandem lift of U-channels from a flatbed trailer. The load had been placed out of the crane's reach, so the workers pulled the hook diagonally to reach it. As the crane began lifting, the load swung toward it, striking Employee #1 and pinning him against an anchored upright. He sustained extensive torn cartilage in his neck and upper body, blurred vision, and bruises and strains of his upper body and neck. Employee #1 had been trained in crane operations.

Keywords: CRANE HOOK, TANDEM LIFT, PINNED, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, MECH MAT HANDLING, NECK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302889217 Hospitalized injury Other Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.