Accident Summary Nr: 170831572 - Employee injured when struck by falling battery charger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302885033 | 11/16/1999 | 5251 | 0 | Lowe'S |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving an electric stand-up pallet jack when the cord from the overhead battery charger became tangled with the pallet jack's wheel. As the vehicle moved, the 200 lb charger was pulled off its 8 ft high storage shelf, striking Employee #1 and pushing his head forward. He sustained a laceration that required four stitches to close and a compression fracture of two lumbar vertebrae. He was transported to Frederick Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302885033 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |