Accident Summary Nr: 170831564 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302884978 | 11/10/1999 | 1542 | 0 | J.H.W. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 4, 1999, Employee #1 was standing on the roof of a building while working on the roof for a new addition. He was leaning over the 22 1/2 in. tall parapet wall when he lost his balance and fell 12 ft onto a concrete slab. He sustained lacerations to his scalp and face and multiple bruises, and he lost consciousness briefly. Employee #1 was not utilizing any type of fall protection, nor had he received any fall protection training.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302884978 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |