Accident Summary Nr: 170831549 - Two employees burned when boiler explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170831549 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30202072206/27/199926210Maryland Paper Company Limited Partnership

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were responding to the call of a fire in the boiler room when a fire-tube boiler exploded. They were struck by caustic water conditioners, heat, steam, and assorted debris, suffering second- and third-degree burns over the front of their bodies.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, CAUSTIC, BOILER, FIRE, STEAM, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302020722 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations
2 302020722 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations