Accident Summary Nr: 170831549 - Two employees burned when boiler explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302020722 | 06/27/1999 | 2621 | 0 | Maryland Paper Company Limited Partnership |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were responding to the call of a fire in the boiler room when a fire-tube boiler exploded. They were struck by caustic water conditioners, heat, steam, and assorted debris, suffering second- and third-degree burns over the front of their bodies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302020722 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 302020722 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |