Accident Summary Nr: 170831499 - Employee injured in fall stepping from ladder to roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302798103 | 08/02/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Master Roofers, Inc |
Abstract: Employee was using a wooden extension ladder to reach a roof. He was stepping onto the roof when he slipped and fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. He fractured his L1 and L4 vertebrae, and was flown by helicopter to the Baltimore Shock Trauma Unit. The ladder, which was tied at top of the roof and extended 3 ft above the landing, had safety feet sitting on level concrete. Employee #1 was not carrying anything when he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302798103 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |