Accident Summary Nr: 170831481 - Employee injured when loader strikes object in road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302798236 | 07/28/1999 | 1611 | 0 | G.A. & F.C. Wagman, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a front end loader with rubber tires to scrape up milled asphalt. He was moving at a speed of between 25 and 30 mph when the loader bucket struck a gas main cap in the road that was obscured by the milled asphalt. Employee #1 was thrown forward, striking the windshield and steering wheel; he sustained contusions, soreness, and swelling. The loader was equipped with ROPS, but Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302798236 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |