Accident Summary Nr: 170831481 - Employee injured when loader strikes object in road

Accident Summary Nr: 170831481 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30279823607/28/199916110G.A. & F.C. Wagman, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a front end loader with rubber tires to scrape up milled asphalt. He was moving at a speed of between 25 and 30 mph when the loader bucket struck a gas main cap in the road that was obscured by the milled asphalt. Employee #1 was thrown forward, striking the windshield and steering wheel; he sustained contusions, soreness, and swelling. The loader was equipped with ROPS, but Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, SEAT BELT, LOADER, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302798236 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr