Accident Summary Nr: 170831473 - Employee's hand injured by robotic welder clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303543722 | 04/19/2000 | 3714 | 0 | Marada Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a robotic welder clamping device when his hand became caught in the pinch point as the machine engaged. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 apparently bypassed the machine's safety devices, light curtain procedures, and pressure mat procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303543722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |