Accident Summary Nr: 170831465 - Employee's foot injured when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302020730 | 07/12/1999 | 3281 | 0 | R Ganassa Tile Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was steadying a 5 ft long by 10 ft wide granite slab that was being moved by a forklift with a suction cup attachment when he was struck by the forklift and knocked down. The lift ran over his left foot, fracturing it. The driver had not been trained on how to safely operate a forklift or on the safe transport of slabs when other employees were nearby.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302020730 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |