Accident Summary Nr: 170831465 - Employee's foot injured when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170831465 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/24/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30202073007/12/199932810R Ganassa Tile Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was steadying a 5 ft long by 10 ft wide granite slab that was being moved by a forklift with a suction cup attachment when he was struck by the forklift and knocked down. The lift ran over his left foot, fracturing it. The driver had not been trained on how to safely operate a forklift or on the safe transport of slabs when other employees were nearby.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, RUN OVER, UNTRAINED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302020730 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction