Accident Summary Nr: 170831440 - Employee's hand injured between roller and wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302017892 | 06/03/1999 | 3714 | 0 | Marada Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting a roller on a roll mill. The procedure involved using a large, specific-purpose wrench to hold the "raf" section still while jogging the roller to lock the hub in place; when the hub was locked, it forced the holding wrench to rotate as well. Employee #1 was holding the wrench when its upper arm smashed into the roller above it, pinching his hand between them. He sustained skin loss and possible nerve damage to his hand. Employee #1 had not been properly trained but had watched another employee performing the task before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302017892 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |