Accident Summary Nr: 170831424 - Employee's head injured in fall from edge of building

Accident Summary Nr: 170831424 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30274150905/17/199917510David Smith, D/B/A Northeast Structures

Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were framing the sides of the third floor of a hotel under construction. Employee #1 was using the claws of his hammer to lift up a wall frame from the floor when the claws slipped off the frame. The sudden release of tension caused him to fall backward 20 ft over the edge to the ground. He sustained a laceration to the back of his head that required stitches to close. He was taken by ambulance to Frederick Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and later released after a period of observation.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302741509 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof