Accident Summary Nr: 170831424 - Employee's head injured in fall from edge of building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302741509 | 05/17/1999 | 1751 | 0 | David Smith, D/B/A Northeast Structures |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were framing the sides of the third floor of a hotel under construction. Employee #1 was using the claws of his hammer to lift up a wall frame from the floor when the claws slipped off the frame. The sudden release of tension caused him to fall backward 20 ft over the edge to the ground. He sustained a laceration to the back of his head that required stitches to close. He was taken by ambulance to Frederick Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and later released after a period of observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302741509 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |