Accident Summary Nr: 170831416 - Two employees injured in fall when truss fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302697800 | 05/04/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Constructive Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing hip trusses on a two-story single-family home under construction when they fell through an unguarded floor opening to the first floor. Employee #1 sustained a lacerated liver and was hospitalized; Employee #2 sustained bruises and scrapes and was hospitalized overnight before being released. The trusses were properly braced, but the truss from which Employees #1 and #2 were working suffered structural failure at the lower chord.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302697800 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 302697800 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |