Accident Summary Nr: 170831382 - Employee's foot injured when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170831382 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30229766811/12/199851810The Bees Distributing Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Bees Distributing Company, Inc., was counting the load on a truck in the loading bay. He had finished checking the driver's side of the trailer and was starting to check the back when a Hyster 40 electric forklift, serial #E114V03023V, carrying a pallet of beer drove up on the trailer's right side to stage the pallet against the wall. The forklift operator turned to his right and was perpendicular to the wall and to the truck when setting the pallet. At that time, Employee #1 walked behind the forklift to count the load on the trailer's passenger side. When the pallet was set, the driver started to reverse; he was cutting to the left when he heard Employee #1 yell. The forklift chassis had backed over his foot and ankle, causing him to fall. Employee #1 sustained a fractured foot, a sprained ankle and toes, and a fractured wrist. The forklift operator said that he had looked over both shoulders before backing up and that Employee #1 must have been in his blind spot. The forklift did not have a back-up alarm, horn, or lights to alert Employee #1 to move out of the its path.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, LOADING, FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302297668 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators