Accident Summary Nr: 170831341 - Employee injured in fall from top of wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302297882 | 09/09/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Buildall Construction,Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a 2 ft wide wall that was 10 ft 1 in. tall on the interior side, drilling holes for lag bolts to install roof truss supports. After he finished, he went to the end of the wall to pick up the remaining bolts. Employee #1 was turning around when he lost his balance and fell 12 ft 3 in. off the exterior side of the wall to the ground. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released after X-rays showed no fractures. Employee #1 continued to complain of numbness on his left side after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302297882 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |