Accident Summary Nr: 170831325 - Employee killed when mover overturns at bottom of slope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302024633 | 07/30/1998 | 7992 | 0 | River Downs Golf Country Club Limited Partnership |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1994 National 16 hp triplex mover with an 84 in. reel. He was going down a 1/4 mile long paved slope when the mover overturned at the bottom and his head struck the asphalt. Employee #1 was killed. No roll-over protective structure was provided or required, and Employee #1 had been trained on how to use the mover. Employee #1 had placed the engine in neutral while descending the slope.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302024633 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |