Accident Summary Nr: 170831309 - Two employees injured in collision of electric carts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303266837 | 01/14/2000 | 4225 | 0 | Black & Decker (U.S.) Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Black & Decker, was using an electric cart to transport mail. Employee #2, who worked for an outside contractor, was driving a similar cart filled with snack foods. Employee #2 did not yield to Employee #1, but darted out into the main section without stopping or slowing for traffic. The carts collided and both employees sustained bruises and strained muscles. Neither worker had been trained on the proper use of industrial powered vehicles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303266837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mail clerks, excluding postal service | ||
2 | 303266837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Stock and inventory clerks |