Accident Summary Nr: 170831267 - Employee's eye injured when glasses shatter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302889258 | 12/20/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Sessa Sheet Metal Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a JLG scissor lift, model 3369, to hoist louvers and install them into a wall at a height of approximately 16 ft. At the time of the accident, they were using nylon straps and S-hooks to secure a louver to the outside of the midrail on the lift. The S-hook of the nylon strap went through 3/8 in. wide holes predrilled into the metal of the louver. They were lifting the louver when the metal collapsed and the S-hook flew out, striking Employee #1's prescription eye glasses. The glass shattered, puncturing his eye, and resulting in permanent damage. He was not wearing prescription safety glasses.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302889258 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |