Accident Summary Nr: 170831267 - Employee's eye injured when glasses shatter

Accident Summary Nr: 170831267 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30288925812/20/199917610Sessa Sheet Metal Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a JLG scissor lift, model 3369, to hoist louvers and install them into a wall at a height of approximately 16 ft. At the time of the accident, they were using nylon straps and S-hooks to secure a louver to the outside of the midrail on the lift. The S-hook of the nylon strap went through 3/8 in. wide holes predrilled into the metal of the louver. They were lifting the louver when the metal collapsed and the S-hook flew out, striking Employee #1's prescription eye glasses. The glass shattered, puncturing his eye, and resulting in permanent damage. He was not wearing prescription safety glasses.

Keywords: EYE, HOISTING MECHANISM, COLLAPSE, PPE, WORK RULES, HOIST, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302889258 Hospitalized injury Puncture Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile