Accident Summary Nr: 170831234 - Employee crushed to death between rollers of paper rewinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170831234 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30327445002/28/200026210Congoleum Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to brush a piece of debris off of the bottom guiding metal roller of a paper rewinder when his left hand became caught by the in-running nip point of the rollers. He could not get free before his arm also became caught, pulling him in up to his waist. Employee #1's coworkers first hit the regular STOP button, and finally the EMERGENCY STOP button. Employee #1's upper body was crushed, and he was pronounced dead at the scene. The rollers were operating at 235 ft per minute, and the barrier guard was not interlocked at the drive speed. The shrouded buttons of the emergency stop device were not located within Employee #1's reach.

Keywords: STOP SWITCH, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303274450 Fatality Other Rolling machine operators