Accident Summary Nr: 170831192 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302020870 | 05/21/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Arrow Spouting Service |
Abstract: An employee was on an aluminum ladder, 7.6 meters above the ground, installing a 2.7-meter-long fascia cap on a residence. He was within 1.7 meters of a 7970-volt overhead power line. He flipped the cap around, and it contacted the power line and the house. The employee received an electric shock and fell to the concrete sidewalk. He died at a hospital almost 4 hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302020870 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |