Accident Summary Nr: 170831135 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by cart handle

Accident Summary Nr: 170831135 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737615010/08/199650720Black & Decker (U.S.) Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 placed six boxes containing small metal parts on the top shelf of a Global manual metal cart. Each box weighed approximately 43 lb, for a total weight of approximately 258 lb. As she was pulling the cart, it tipped forward and the handle struck her ankle, fracturing it. The employer had a safety and health program that included employee training in ergonomics.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, CART, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127376150 Hospitalized injury Fracture Assemblers