Accident Summary Nr: 170831119 - Employee's eyes injured when methanol drum explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127376440 | 10/09/1996 | 5984 | 0 | Suburban Sales & Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were filling a 55-gallon drum from an aboveground 1,000 gallon tank of methanol. The drum failed and exploded, and Employee #1 suffered eye injuries. The plastic drum had been stored outside and exposed to the elements and to the ultraviolet rays of the sun. Employee #1 was not wearing adequate eye protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127376440 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |