Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170831085 - Employee'S Leg Injured When Impaled By Flying Hose

Accident: 170831085 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/29/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12737312406/04/19964952City Of Hagerstown

Employee #1 was watching the flushing operation of clogged sewer lines when a hose, propelled by 1,500 psi of water, struck and impaled his upper left thigh. The hose was not guarded or restricted in movement; therefore, when it was blocked, it turned and shot out of the manhole.

Keywords: impaled, unsecured, work rules, hose, clogged, high pressure, struck by, flying object, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 127373124 Hospitalized injury Puncture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec