Accident Summary Nr: 170831051 - Employee injured when struck by falling metal plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127372621 | 04/15/1996 | 3498 | 0 | Laser Applications, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing at the discharge end of a shuttle, stacking skeleton plates on end. Twenty-three 86 in. by 38 in. copper-bronze alloy plates, each weighing 66 lb, were already stacked against one another and were leaning up against a block wall directly behind him. When some smaller plates near his feet fell, Employee #1 jumped back, probably knocking into the plates behind him. As he was regaining his footing, the plates began to slowly fall against his back, pinning his chest against the approximately shuttle end. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for X-rays. He was released that day and told to take several days off from work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127372621 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Technicians, n.e.c. |