Accident Summary Nr: 170830871 - Employee splashed in face by caustic soda
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127364776 | 01/18/1996 | 7699 | 0 | Mc New Culligan Water Treatment Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the trap to a drain. He wiggled the trap to loosen it. When the trap came loose, Employee #1 was splashed with caustic soda on his, nose, mouth, right ear, and right side of his head, and in both eyes. The employer told Employee #1 before he began to work that caustic soda might be on the outside of the drain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127364776 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Specified mechanics and repairers |