Accident Summary Nr: 170830863 - Employee injured when struck by spring loaded bracket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119528651 | 01/16/1996 | 1731 | 0 | M.E. Charney Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing electrical conduit to an electrical box that was over a bay door. He cut into a wood anchor pad to which a center bearing plate was attached. The springs to the garage door held 500 pounds of combined pressure and were attached to the center bearing plate. When Employee #1 cut into the wood, the bolts attaching the center bearing plate were released and the center bearing plate cut Employee #1 like a blade. He was hospitalized with a lacerated arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119528651 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians |