Accident Summary Nr: 170830830 - Employee injures knee and hip in 16 ft fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170830830 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11958295501/16/199617410Long Masonry Of Va Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned by his foreman to clean ice and snow from the steel beam limb pockets in building C. Employee #1 placed a 30 ft fiberglass extension ladder against the west wall and set its feet on the wet floor. The roof was not on the building yet, and the ladder had been outside in the snow. Employee #1 climbed 16 ft up the ladder to start cleaning the limb pockets and the ladder began to slide down the wall. When the ladder fell, Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, injuring his left knee and right hip.

Keywords: KNEE, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119582955 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers