Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170830798 - Employee'S Back Injured When He Is Struck By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170830798 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954754510/24/199596210State Highway Admin., Md Dept. Transportation
11954756012/01/199516110Francis O Day Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a state highway construction inspector, was monitoring an asphalt paving crew and sample coring. He was working alone and independent of any direct supervision. The job site was closed to public access; the only traffic was construction related traffic. After Employee #1 finished helping the paving company's corer, he headed to the paving crew, which was working in the lane beside the coring operation. The employee, who was 10 ft from the operator's seat of the paving unit, had traveled approximately 40 ft when he was struck in the back by the rear of the corer's pickup truck as it backed up along its operation lane. Employee #1 sustained a sprained back. The truck had a cap on the back with rear windows. The driver's view was not obstructed by the equipment in the rear. The truck was equipped with rear and side view mirrors but no backup alarm. Employee #1 had undergone hazard recognition training for construction equipment/traffic and was wearing the employer-required safety vest and work boots. The truck driver had been provided hazard recognition training on driving and operating a pickup truck.

Keywords: back-up alarm, pickup truck, backing up, back, truck, struck by, sprain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119547545 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 119547560 Occupation Not Listed