Accident Summary Nr: 170830772 - Employee's finger(s) amputated by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119582559 | 12/18/1995 | 5713 | 0 | Doyle'S Carpets |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed subcontractor, was using a Delta 10 in. portable table saw to cut wood for the register vent of a hardwood floor. He was standing beside the saw as he pushed the wood through the blade. When Employee #1 pulled the wood back to clear the blade so he could turn the wood over, the wood flipped up in the air and his hand went into the blade. Employee #1 suffered finger(s) amputation. The table saw was guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119582559 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |