Accident Summary Nr: 170830772 - Employee's finger(s) amputated by saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170830772 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11958255912/18/199557130Doyle'S Carpets

Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed subcontractor, was using a Delta 10 in. portable table saw to cut wood for the register vent of a hardwood floor. He was standing beside the saw as he pushed the wood through the blade. When Employee #1 pulled the wood back to clear the blade so he could turn the wood over, the wood flipped up in the air and his hand went into the blade. Employee #1 suffered finger(s) amputation. The table saw was guarded.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, BLADE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119582559 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters