Accident Summary Nr: 170830749 - Employee injures hand in fall on conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170830749 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11955900309/20/199508310Garman Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a sawmill lumber sorter (green line off-bearer), was trying to unjam a 3 1/2 in. by 8 in. post that had gotten stuck at the end of a site-built take-off conveyor. The conveyor consisted of 15 size 60 chain-driven steel rollers that were 2 ft long by 8 1/2 in. diameter with an estimated 60 rpm (3 HP). The rollers were 6 1/2 ft off the ground. Employee #1 stepped on top of a short pile of lumber to push the post off, slipped, and fell forward. As he fell, he reached to grab for a hand-hold, but caught the center of the drive chain with his left hand, which then passed around the 5 1/2 inch roller sprocket. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations and three fingers were broken. Rods had to be surgically inserted. He will have permanent limited disability. The sprockets and chains were unguarded and jamming was a frequent occurrence. Employee #1 was wearing cotton work gloves. No enforced policy of equipment shut-down or training provided.

Keywords: CHAIN, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, FALL, SPROCKET, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119559003 Hospitalized injury Fracture Stock handlers and baggers