Accident Summary Nr: 170830749 - Employee injures hand in fall on conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119559003 | 09/20/1995 | 0831 | 0 | Garman Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sawmill lumber sorter (green line off-bearer), was trying to unjam a 3 1/2 in. by 8 in. post that had gotten stuck at the end of a site-built take-off conveyor. The conveyor consisted of 15 size 60 chain-driven steel rollers that were 2 ft long by 8 1/2 in. diameter with an estimated 60 rpm (3 HP). The rollers were 6 1/2 ft off the ground. Employee #1 stepped on top of a short pile of lumber to push the post off, slipped, and fell forward. As he fell, he reached to grab for a hand-hold, but caught the center of the drive chain with his left hand, which then passed around the 5 1/2 inch roller sprocket. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations and three fingers were broken. Rods had to be surgically inserted. He will have permanent limited disability. The sprockets and chains were unguarded and jamming was a frequent occurrence. Employee #1 was wearing cotton work gloves. No enforced policy of equipment shut-down or training provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119559003 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |