Accident Summary Nr: 170830699 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN VACUUM CLEANER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119547073 | 10/23/1995 | 5731 | 0 | Circuit City Stores,Inc. |
Abstract: A sales associate was vacuuming the carpeting of a general office area. He was using a Panasonic Quickdraw vacuum cleaner (Model No. M65995, Serial No. DD4332533) to perform this task. The 9-ampere vacuum cleaner was plugged into a 120-volt, 15-ampere receptacle outlet. A ground fault in the unit's switch energized the metal handle and electrocuted the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119547073 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sales workers, radio, TV, hi-fi and appliances |