Accident Summary Nr: 170830699 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN VACUUM CLEANER

Accident Summary Nr: 170830699 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954707310/23/199557310Circuit City Stores,Inc.

Abstract: A sales associate was vacuuming the carpeting of a general office area. He was using a Panasonic Quickdraw vacuum cleaner (Model No. M65995, Serial No. DD4332533) to perform this task. The 9-ampere vacuum cleaner was plugged into a 120-volt, 15-ampere receptacle outlet. A ground fault in the unit's switch energized the metal handle and electrocuted the employee.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119547073 Fatality Electric Shock Sales workers, radio, TV, hi-fi and appliances