Accident Summary Nr: 170830657 - Lumber sorter injured permanently when struck by lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119558633 | 08/30/1995 | 0831 | 0 | Coffey Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a gangsaw cut lumber sorter, was at his work station 72 ft directly behind the discharge of a Ligna 10 by 48 top arbor gang with a thin-kerf guided saw system, 200 HP with 200 HP backup gangsaw. The rear discharge tunnel guard had been removed from the saw, which was one month old. No barrier type of guarding was provided at Employee #1's work station. A new operator was running the gangsaw. The machine uncontrollably discharged a 4 by 6 and a 1 by 4 piece of lumber, both of which struck Employee #1 in his abdomen, causing internal hemorrhaging. Forty metal staples were used to repair his internal injuries, which resulted in a partial disability. The reason for the lumber ejection is unclear. The saw has a built-in safety backup for the lumber pressure rollers, but it can be manually bypassed. Employee #1 stated that operational problems had occurred previously with the saw. No ppe was required or worn and no additional work position guarding had been installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119558633 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine feeders and offbearers |