Accident Summary Nr: 170830624 - Employee injured when struck by falling crate of glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119558609 | 08/24/1995 | 7536 | 0 | Glass Doctor |
Abstract: The back of a 9 in. wide by 44 in. tall by 93 in. long shipping crate held together with 8-penny nails was separated from the side. The crate was supported by another wooden crate that contained automobile windshields. A 2 in. by 8 in. board approximately 10 in. long was placed under the crate to keep it from tilting forward during storage and use. Employee #1 said that he was standing in front of the shipping crate while removing a sheet of laminated glass, when the remaining sheets shifted and fell forward with the crate on top of his legs, pinning him under approximately 1,000 lb of glass. He was unable to work for five days because of bruises and small cuts. A coworker who was working in the area said that when he arrived to help, before the crate and glass fell completely over, he noticed the back had separated from the crate. Employees were aware of the employer's safety manual and signed for it during orientation. Specifically, section III, page 7, line 8 reads, "Never attempt to catch or get in front of a falling load."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119558609 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Specified mechanics and repairers |