Accident Summary Nr: 170830590 - Employee's legs injured in cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119528792 | 08/31/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Branzell Plumbing & Heating, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an approximately 4 ft 8 in. deep trench repairing a broken water pipe. No shoring or sloping was used. The side wall caved in, trapping Employee #1 up to his waist in soil. He suffered soreness and was taken to the hospital for examination and released the same day. The soil was saturated with water from the broken water pipe. No competent person was on site to evaluate soil conditions and monitor for potential cave-in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119528792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |