Accident Summary Nr: 170830582 - Employee bruised in fall from pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119546869 | 10/04/1995 | 5141 | 0 | George R. Ruhl & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling an order of baking goods and needed to obtain sugar from an elevated storage rack. He faced a forklift to the storage rack, raised the pallet 11 to 15 ft to the stored items, and then climbed up the forklift to the forklift pallet. Employee #1 kept one foot on the forklift pallet and placed the other on a partially full pallet on the storage rack. The pallet on the storage rack slipped off or broke through and Employee #1 fell. He suffered bruises to his head, back, leg, shoulder, and stomach. He was not wearing a safety belt. Employee #1 was not trained about fall protection before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119546869 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |