Accident Summary Nr: 170830558 - Employee injured when buried in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119558641 | 08/24/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Allan Leroy Johnson |
Abstract: Employee #1, two coworkers, and the owner had just completed hand digging around the outside wall of an existing house foundation to replace an old drainage pipe. The house was built into a slope and consequently, the trench's depth ranged from 1 ft to 6 ft on the north side and a uniform 6 ft (18 ft long by 36 in. wide) on the west side. Employee #1 was at the bottom of the west trench (class C soil, sandy/gravel) and was bent over, connecting the pipe, when the unsupported trench wall collapsed, completely burying him. He suffered respiratory failure and chest trauma and was hospitalized but with a good prognosis. No training was provided; no ppe was used. This work was a one-time odd job that was being done with inexperienced workers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119558641 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |