Accident Summary Nr: 170830533 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY EXPLODING DRUM

Accident Summary Nr: 170830533 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954275108/01/199575320Morgan'S Auto Repair, Inc.

Abstract: An automobile body repairer was using a pneumatic abrasive cutting tool to cut the lid from a 55-gallon container. The drum was labeled "lacquer thinner", and flammable liquid warnings had been placed on the drum by the manufacturer. The drum exploded after a cut of about 1 inch had been made in the 23-inch-diameter container. The employee was apparently struck in the head by the lid. (Investigation after the accident revealed that the container end, dented and smeared with blood stains, had separated from the drum. Polycarbonate glasses were found with the injured employee.) The injured employee was hospitalized for several days, but died of the massive head injuries he had received as a result of the explosion.

Keywords: HEAD, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, DRUM, EXPLOSION, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119542751 Fatality Other Automobile body and related repairers