Accident Summary Nr: 170830509 - Employee killed when struck by bale of ledger paper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119527513 | 08/23/1995 | 2731 | 0 | Random House, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping up before a shift change in an area where ledger paper was stored, up to four bales per stack, for recycling. Because each bale weighed 1,700 lb, two boards had been placed between the bales to facilitate their being picked up by a forklift. These boards were shorter than the width of the bales, making the piles unstable. One of the stacks buckled and Employee #1 was struck by a falling bale. She sustained multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the site by the county medical examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119527513 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |