Accident Summary Nr: 170830491 - Employee struck in head by roll cage of forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170830491 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11952750508/22/199520230Bancroft Dairy, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an electric forklift to unload a truck in a refrigerated warehouse. His employer had modified the vehicle's roll cage so that it could fit in the narrow spaces between the stacks. Employee #1 was backing out of the warehouse when he knocked over a stack. The falling material struck the forklift, causing the roll cage to fail at the modification points and strike Employee #1 on the head. He was treated at a local hospital for a mild concussion, and released to return to work the following day. The roll cage modification was not authorized by the manufacturer.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, ROPS, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119527505 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators