Accident Summary Nr: 170830491 - Employee struck in head by roll cage of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119527505 | 08/22/1995 | 2023 | 0 | Bancroft Dairy, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an electric forklift to unload a truck in a refrigerated warehouse. His employer had modified the vehicle's roll cage so that it could fit in the narrow spaces between the stacks. Employee #1 was backing out of the warehouse when he knocked over a stack. The falling material struck the forklift, causing the roll cage to fail at the modification points and strike Employee #1 on the head. He was treated at a local hospital for a mild concussion, and released to return to work the following day. The roll cage modification was not authorized by the manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119527505 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |