Accident Summary Nr: 170830475 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in forklift mast

Accident Summary Nr: 170830475 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11955850009/14/199552110R. Lumber Center, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading units from a flatbed truck. Dryers had already been placed on the second unit on the ground, and he was placing the third unit. The middle dryer was in the way of the forklift forks, and Employee #1 reached through them to move it out of the way. The forks came down fast, and his right index finger became caught between the fork and the dryer. The first digit on his right index finger was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119558500 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators