Accident Summary Nr: 170830475 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119558500 | 09/14/1995 | 5211 | 0 | R. Lumber Center, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading units from a flatbed truck. Dryers had already been placed on the second unit on the ground, and he was placing the third unit. The middle dryer was in the way of the forklift forks, and Employee #1 reached through them to move it out of the way. The forks came down fast, and his right index finger became caught between the fork and the dryer. The first digit on his right index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119558500 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |