Accident Summary Nr: 170830327 - Employee injured in jump from overturning backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119605277 | 08/25/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Chemical Seal Engineering Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar backhoe loader, model #416B, serial #82K01420, through a field and down to an overfill pond in order to spread gravel around the pond. The employee had the backhoe in 2nd gear as he was approaching the pond. He alleged that he tried to apply the brakes but heard a grinding noise behind him. The brakes then failed and the pedals went to the floor. He then tried to use the emergency brake to stop the backhoe but it kept on moving. Its right front wheel went over the edge of the pond and the backhoe started to roll over onto its right side. Employee #1 jumped off the backhoe and onto the crushed stone that he was going to spread around the pond. He sustained cuts to his face and bruises. His brother took him to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119605277 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |