Accident Summary Nr: 170830285 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119542272 | 08/15/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Mark M. Manganello |
Abstract: An employee was moving a 24-foot-long, 3-inch-diameter aluminum pump jack pole from the side of a house to the front. The phase conductor of a 7620-volt-to-ground overhead power line was located 21.67 feet above the ground and 12.5 feet from the house. (A neutral conductor and a communications cable were also present, 16 feet and 13 feet, 11 inches above the ground, respectively.) As the employee was walking the pole down in a backwards direction, he lost sight of the overhead power line and leaned the pole into the phase and neutral conductors. The employee sustained an electric shock and burns to both hands and both feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119542272 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |