Accident Summary Nr: 170830277 - Employee's leg pinned between guardrail post and equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119558831 | 11/02/1995 | 3444 | 0 | Guardrails Etc., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 31, 1995, Employee #1 was assigned by his foreman to operate a hammer truck in order to drive a guardrail post into the ground for a guardrail system on a state highway project. The 1987 Ford hammer truck, model #1250, was in good operating condition. Employee #1 did not inspect the condition of the ground before he positioned the truck to drive the guardrails into place. After Employee #1 drove in a guardrail post, he tried to use the controls on the hammer turntable to move the truck to the next guardrail. The truck slipped in the mud into the guardrail that Employee #1 had already driven into the ground. The seat on the turntable caught his right lower calf against the guardrail post, crushing his calf. He was transported to North Arundel Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119558831 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |