Accident Summary Nr: 170830251 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119542421 | 07/17/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Potomac Electric Power Company |
Abstract: Two power line workers for an electric utility were troubleshooting fire detection sensors surrounding a three-phase, 69/13-kilovolt step-down transformer that had been deenergized. The employees were wearing hard hats and safety glasses, but no other personal protective equipment was in use. The initial work was performed from a ladder outside the 3-foot, 6-inch minimum approach distance to other, energized, circuit parts. The employees had been trained in rules for minimum approach distances, and their employer enforced those rules. One of the employees climbed the ladder to get on top of the transformer fan and then climbed on top of the transformer vault. As he was coming back down onto the top of the fan, he apparently fell forward and contacted an energized part of a lightning arrestor that had been only 75 inches from where he had placed his foot. The employee was electrocuted. Current entrance and exit wounds were found on his hand, shoulder, and right foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119542421 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |