Accident Summary Nr: 170830103 - Employee struck by falling board

Accident Summary Nr: 170830103 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11960560806/13/199517610Rayco Roof Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were hoisting 9 to 10 boards, measuring 2 in. by 6 in. by 10 ft, onto the roof of a building. The roof was approximately 25 ft above the place where the employees were rigging the boards for hoisting. One of the boards came loose and fell, hitting Employee #1 on his hard hat with a glancing blow and then scraping and cutting his chest. The boards were being hoisted with a Smith hoist, model 180G. The employees were not properly trained in safe rigging methods.

Keywords: BOARD, CHEST, HARD HAT, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119605608 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Roofers