Accident Summary Nr: 170829964 - Employee drives truck into water and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 170829964 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11957359010/31/199533120Bethlehem Steel Corporation

Abstract: Several employees were hauling truck loads of coke. Employee #1 was driving an 80,000 lb capacity Caterpillar dump truck, CR 143, model 769C. He made a slow left hand turn into some water and did not attempt to get out of the truck. He drowned.

Keywords: WORK RULES, DUMP TRUCK, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119573590 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy