Accident Summary Nr: 170829949 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170829949 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11957237808/09/199517310Danella Southeast Of Md, Inc.

Abstract: Two power line workers were excavating for the installation of an underground power line. At the time of the accident, they were using a metal digging bar. The employees were not using insulation or other protective equipment, nor had they attempted to locate any existing power lines. The metal bar pierced a 7620-volt underground cable and caused an electrical fault. The employees were burned by the ensuing electric arc. One of them sustained burns to his arm, hands, and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The other employee sustained burns to his mouth and eyes.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNDRGRD POWER LINE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119572378 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Electrical power installers and repairers
2 119572378 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Electrical power installers and repairers