Accident Summary Nr: 170829915 - Employee's arm crushed and burned when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119543817 | 09/12/1995 | 8062 | 0 | St. Agnes Hospital Of The City Of Baltimore |
Abstract: On September 8, 1995, Employee #1 was attempting to detach a sheet that had become entangled in the exit rollers of a Braum cross folding machine. The machine had been turned off but was accidentally restarted and her left arm became caught between the exit rollers. Her lower arm was burned and crushed and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119543817 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Launderers and ironers |